18/1/2018 -

Cream Awards 2013

2013 Cream Awards event a huge success

Last week’s Cream Awards ceremony was a fantastic evening with something for everyone, says Caroline Whibley, the prime mover behind the inception and planning of the brand-new Dairy Industry Trade Awards. She is hugely pleased with their reception.
The 2013 Cream Awards – Dairy Industry Trade Awards saw 450 guests from across the industry gather at the National Motorcycle Museum near Birmingham for a fantastic night, with something for everyone.

The awards were organised in association with Proud of Dairy. You can read more about our winners in the 20th September edition of Farm Business and in future editions as we feature our winners in more detail.

Shortlist and Winners

Please see below the complete list of winners, as well as those who made it to the final shortlist but were not awarded a trophy.


FOOD CHAIN MARKETING AWARD – sponsored by NSF Agriculture

Shortlisted: Make Mine Milk campaign

• Commended – Müllerlight Greek Style Yoghurt
• Commended – Fruit Cream Ice, Alder Tree
• Winner – Red Fox, Belton Cheese Limited



HIGH FEED EFFICIENCY AWARD – sponsored by Mole Valley Farmers

Shortlisted: B M Coombes & Sons

• Winner – William Westacott, Home Farm

 

HI-TECH FARM AWARD – sponsored by JCB Agriculture

Shortlisted:
Slatequarry Farms
J F Gibson & Son

• Highly Commended – Blade Farming
• Winner – Ledger Farms Ltd

 

AWARD FOR INNOVATION – sponsored by Norbrook Laboratories

Shortlisted: Keenan UK – Mech-Fibre System

• Winner – ADF Milking Limited

 

FEED MERCHANT OF THE YEAR – sponsored by Trident

Shortlisted:
Harpers Home Mix Ltd
NWF Agriculture Ltd

• Regional winner – W.E. Jameson & Son Ltd
• National winner – BOCM PAULS


FORAGE MANAGER OF THE YEAR
– sponsored by Volac

Shortlisted:
Chris and Rachael Knowles, Trink Farm
Neil Darwent, Lordswood Farms Ltd

• Commended – Neil Baker, Bakers of Haselbury Plucknett
• Winner – Michael Sainsbury, R.P. Sainsbury & Sons Ltd


YOUNG FARMER OF THE YEAR – sponsored by Westpoint Farm Vets and farmacy.co.uk

Shortlisted:
Tim Gibson, J F Gibson & Son
Tim Jones, Bankhead Farm
Alan Gallagher, The Grange Farm
Andrew Gilman, C L Gilman & Son
Diana Guitane, Henden Manor Estate

• Joint winner – Robert Wills, Wills Brothers Ltd
• Joint winner – William Patten, Baddington Farm

 

HEALTH & WELFARE AWARD – sponsored by DairyCo

• Highly Commended – Neil Baker, Bakers of Haselbury Plucknett
• Winner – Mark Verity, Radholme Laund

 

PRODUCTION EFFICIENCY FARM AWARD – sponsored by DairyCo

Shortlisted:
David Ball, Kemble Farms
Kingsley Care, K & L CARE

• Highly Commended – Howell Richards, Cwrt Malle
• Winner – F.G. Brewer & Sons (Farms) Ltd

 

DAIRY VET OF THE YEAR – sponsored by Zoetis

Shortlisted:
Dan Stevenson, Lambert, Leonard & May
The George Farm Vets

• Winner – Colin Lindsay, The Capontree Veterinary Centre

 

HIGH FERTILITY AWARD – sponsored by Zoetis

Shortlisted: Tom Dening, P Dening & Son, Green Farm

• Winner – Y Farming Partnership

 

SQP OF THE YEAR – DAIRY FOCUS – sponsored by AMTRA and AHDA

Shortlisted:

Heidi Platts, Leven Valley Agriculture Ltd
Jim McRobert, Carrs Billington Agriculture

• Winner – Ann Tripney, Wynnstay Group Plc

 

KNOWLEDGE TRANSFER AWARD – DAIRY NUTRITIONIST OF THE YEAR – sponsored by Harper Adams University

Shortlisted:
Roy Eastlake, Biotal Ltd
Hefin Richards, Profeed Nutrition Consultancy

• Winner – Ruth Lawson, W.E. Jameson & Son Ltd

 

TASTE OF EXCELLENCE AWARD IN DAIRY – sponsored by Morrisons Supermarkets

• Winner – Yorvale for their Chocolate Orange ice cream
• Winner – Manor Farm Dairy for their Lemon Curd yoghurt
• Winner – Belton Cheese Limited for their Red Fox Cheese
• OVERALL winner - Belton Cheese Limited for their Red Fox Cheese

 

DAIRY AMBASSADOR OF THE YEAR – sponsored by BOCM PAULS

Shortlisted: Lyndsay Chapman, Dairy Crest

• Judges special award for ‘contribution to marketing milk to a wider audience’, Sandy Wilkie, Müller Wiseman

• Winner – David Cotton, Kingshill Farming Company and Dairy Pro

 

THE CREAM AWARD – sponsored by Genus

• Highly Commended – Mole Valley Farmers
• Highly Commended – Delamere Dairy
• Winner – Meadow Foods Limited

 

Food Safety Bites - January 2018

Food Safety Bites - January 2018

Training Academy Open Course Calendar 2018 available now

EyeSucceed Named a Glass Partner for Food Industry Applications of Wearable Technology